L'aparte
Aesthetic medicine
and laser hair removal
in Bordeaux
Subscribe to our newsletter

    Expert eye
    Follow us

    Search

    Book an appointment onlineDoctolib

    Privacy policy

     

    This privacy policy describes how personal data relating to users (hereinafter the " User (s)") of the https://laparte-esthetique.com/ website (the " Site ") is collected and processed.

     

    Who is the data controller?

    The processing of personal data is carried out by Benoit Slodzian, contact@laparte-esthetique.com acting as data controller.

    As the data controller, we are committed to protecting the privacy of Site users in accordance with European and French regulations on personal data.

     

    What personal data do we collect?

    We collect certain personal data supplied directly by the User when they enter their contact details (surname, first name, email address and the reason for the consultation via the contact form).

    Other data may be collected during the User's visit to the Site, such as :

    - IP address;
    - User browsing data (pages visited, etc.), as more fully described below.

     

    Why is my personal data collected, by whom and for what purposes?

    We collect your personal data in order to provide you with the best possible service. The table below gives you an overview of how we process your personal data as part of the service we provide.

    For which service?

    What data do we collect?

    Who uses this data?

    For what purposes do we use your personal data?

    How long are they kept?

    Sending a newsletter

    Email address

    User's first and last name

    The Scarabe agency (www.scarabe.biz)

    To send you relevant information on Dr SLODZIAN's news with your express consent

    2 years after last contact with you or any other period required by law

    Making an appointment

    Email address

    First and last name

    Reason for User's appointment

    Doctor SLODZIAN

    To respond to your request

    Deleted on day of reply

    Improving the service provided via the Site

    IP address

     

    User browsing data (pages visited, etc.)

     

    Terminal browser version

    The SCARABE agency, www.scarabe.biz

     

    - Track your browsing on the Site, in order to understand your path and subsequently improve your experience on the Site

    - To compile statistics relating to the Site

     

    13 months

     

    How long will my personal data be kept?

    We will only keep your personal information for as long as is strictly necessary for the purposes set out above or to comply with our legal obligations (see above).

     

    With whom is my personal data shared?

    We only pass on your personal data to third parties in the following limited cases:

    - transmission of your contact data to a third-party emailing service provider bound by an obligation of confidentiality in order to send you newsletters;
    - hosting of your data by a hosting service provider located in the European Union bound by an obligation of confidentiality;
    - communication of your personal data to our external advisors (lawyers, accountants, auditors, etc.) bound by an obligation of confidentiality;
    - communication of your personal data to the competent authorities in application of the applicable law and/or a court decision.

     

    What are my rights and how can I exercise them?

    In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to access, rectify, delete, limit processing, object to and port data.

    To exercise your rights, please contact the data controller at the following address: contact@laparte-esthetique.com

    If you feel that your rights have not been respected, you can also lodge a complaint with the CNIL or any other competent authority.

    Finally, you can choose not to provide us with your personal information.

     

    How can I withdraw my consent to the processing of my personal data?

    If you decide to use some of our services (such as the newsletter) we may ask you for your explicit consent to process your personal data.

    The withdrawal of consent by a User will have no impact on the experience offered on our Site outside the scope of the processing concerned.

    Users may withdraw their consent at any time, as follows:

    - Newsletter: an unsubscribe link appears at the bottom of each newsletter;

    - Cookies: you can change your cookie settings at the following link (depending on your browser):

    Firefox
    Chrome
    Safari
    Edge
    Internet Explorer

     

    How can I find out more about personal data management?

    You can find out more about the RGPD, your rights and how to exercise them on the CNIL website.

    As well as in the :

    - Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016
    -
    Controlling my data
    -
    Your rights to control your personal data

     

    What cookies are used on the site?

    When you visit our site, cookies are placed on your computer. These automatically transmit certain browsing data to us.

    A cookie is a text file that the server (the Site) you are visiting stores on your hard disk or in your browser's memory, and which enables its issuer to identify the terminal in which it is stored, for the duration of the cookie's validity or storage.

    Some cookies, known as functional cookies, are essential for using the Site (session cookies, for example), while others (audience measurement, targeted advertising), for which your consent is required, enable us to optimize and personalize the content displayed on the Site.

    In this section, you will find a list of the cookies present on the Site, their purpose and their period of validity:

    Name

    Purpose

    Period of validity

     Google analytics

    Navigation/audience measurement

    13 months

     

    User session management

    13 months

     

    Once the User has accepted the deposit of all or part of the cookies, the User's Internet browser automatically transmits information to us, such as his/her IP (Internet Protocol) address, the browser version of the terminal he/she is using and his/her browsing on the Site (pages visited).

    You can configure your browser at any time to notify you when a cookie is sent, or to prevent the use of cookies.

    While most browsers are set to accept all cookies by default, you can choose to accept all cookies, reject them systematically, or choose which cookies you accept, depending on who is setting them. You can do this by making certain settings. We draw your attention to the fact that refusing to accept purely technical cookies could have a negative impact on your experience.

    Please note that you may withdraw your consent at any time by modifying the settings.

     

    Can this policy be modified?

    We may change and update this Privacy Policy from time to time. All changes will be effective upon publication of such revisions. If the changes are material, we will notify our Users by sending a notice to the e-mail address you have provided or by posting a notice on our Site. We invite you to consult our Privacy Policy on a regular basis so that you are aware of the most recent version.